This is the diary of Jenna Jameson. Visit daily to get into the life of famous pornstar Jenna Jameson. Read about her daily adventures in the adult world and her personal life. Visit her official site Club Jenna..

Jenna Jameson Diary : May 27, 2002

| Monday, May 27, 2002
Today started out about the same way yesterday went. No food in sight, walking 100 miles to get a cab and then having to go 45 minutes to Nice for the shoot! Arrrgggghhhh! I am sooooo not happy! We get to the hotel and meet Savannah (she's shooting w/us) and we start with the hair and makeup. David LaChappelle comes in a couple hours later and he's all excited about the shoot so that really helps our spirits. And then, we find out we're shooting at Elton John's house! We couldn't believe it! Okay, THAT may have made all the other crazy shit worth it! We spent hours in wardrobe (it was amazing!) and then off we went to EJ's house! Oh my God! You have NEVER seen anything like it! It sits way up on a hill in Nice overlooking the whole city and the Mediteranean on about 30 acres of land.....absolutely gorgeous! It was great to shoot w/David again...he is really amazing! When we were finished, Linda and Taylor and I were traipsing through the grounds like undercover spies and took some pics with the house as our background! This place was incredible! Whew! We got a taxi and headed home and in keeping with our crappy luck, the driver a)got lost, b) left his lights on when he went to get directions and had a dead battery and then, c) ran out of gas! Can you believe it? Are we the cursed Americans in France or what? We FINALLY got back to our LUXURIOUS accommodations about 10pm. Linda had some calls to make (they had booked us on a 6AM! flight the next morning!) so she was trying to get that changed (with not much luck I may add) when she almost passed out from sheer starvation so off we went in search food! We walked the mile & 1/2 to the taxi stand and not a fricken taxi to be seen! We debated just going back to the hotel but decided we may all die of malnutrition and concluded that more blisters and a bad dispostion was better than being hungry all nite. So - off we trekked! Linda (who was WAY past being tolerant at this point) saw a closed bar with some people still inside. She walked in and said "taxi" and by the grace of God they understood her and called us a cab! We finally got to a restaurant (ordered one of everything on the menu! jk) and felt as if we'd certainly been given a second chance at life! Replenished, we trucked back to the hotel and Linda started the tedious job of trying to reschedule our 6am (good lord!) flight. 2 hours later, in keeping with the crappy luck the rest of the trip has thrown our way, she came to the realization that we either make this 6am flight or we're basically screwed, pay $8k for new tix and live in Canne for the next 3 days. I, of course, opted for the 3 day vacation....she had other plans! (Did I mention that she no longer works for me? lol) I went to bed about 3am, she got everything ready for us to leave in the morning and, that we did. How she got me up at 4am is beyond me, but she did. (I did mention she was fired, right?) She must have traded favors to the guy at the front desk because there was a taxi waiting for us when we went downstairs at 4:30 - and off we went. Now, you'd think we'd basically had all the crappy luck we could have right........noooooooo! We were headed to Nice.

Kisses, Jenna

0 comments: